Precautionary Boil Water Advisory/Boil Water Notice

Village of Waverly Water Customers, the following is information for our customers pertaining to future boil alerts issued by the water department. Please retain the information for future reference.

Precautionary Boil Water Advisory/Boil Water Notice

What is a Boil Water Advisory? Is it the same as a Boil Water Notice?

A Precautionary Boil Water Advisory (BWA) is a public statement advising customers to boil tap water before consuming it. Precautionary advisories are issued when an event has occurred allowing the possibility for the water distribution system to become contaminated. An advisory does not mean that the water is contaminated, but rather that it could be contaminated, because the water quality is unknown, customers should assume the water is unsafe to drink and take the appropriate precautions. An advisory is different for a Boil Water Notice, which is issued when contamination is confirmed in the water system. During a notice, all customers must boil water before consuming it or use bottled water.

Under what circumstances will Waverly Water issue a Precautionary Boil Water Advisory or Boil Water Notice?

The Ohio Environmental Protection Agency (OEPA), through the State Primary Drinking Water Regulation, regulates water utilities and specifies instances when an advisory or notice must be issue. A precautionary advisory must be issued in the following instances:

· If untreated water reaches the distribution system

· Loss of Pressure in the entire distribution system or a significant portion of the system

· A water main break where dirt and debris have entered the distribution piping

A Boil Water Notice must be issued under the following circumstances:

· When test samples indicate the presence of total coliform bacteria. These situations are not the only times when a precautionary advisory or notice should be issued. Specific situations, upon consultation with OEPA, may also require a precautionary advisory or notice.

What are total coliform bacteria?

Total coliform bacteria are a collection of microorganisms that live in large numbers in the intestines of humans and animals, as well as in most soils and surface water. A sub-group of these microorganisms is the fecal coliform bacteria, the most common member being E Coli. These bacteria occur naturally in lakes and streams, but if detected in drinking water indicate that the water is contaminated with human or animal waste and therefore may pose a health risk to people who drink it. The water treatment process removes these bacteria form the water, but events such as a water main break or a loss of pressure in the water distribution system may allow these bacteria to enter water lines through cracks in pipes or back-siphoning from a residential plumbing system. Boiling water vigorously for one minute will kill these bacteria and make water safe to drink.

How will I be notified of a precautionary boil water advisory or boil water notice?

By regulation, Waverly Water must notify its customers of any advisory or notice which is done by way of local media (television, radio stations, newspaper, etc.) and our All Call system. The All Call system is set up to notify customers of current advisories, notices or general information pertaining to the water system. Customers can set up an account by going to www.cityofwaverly.net or calling the Mayor’s Office at 740-947-5162 and ask to be entered into the All Call System.

What should I do during a Precautionary Boil Water Advisory or Boil Water Notice?

You should boil water vigorously for at least one full minute prior to using it for drinking or cooking, (the minute starts when the water begins to bubble). This includes water used for brushing teeth, making ice, washing raw foods, preparation of drinks and water for pets. Wait for the water to cool before using it, or store it in the refrigerator in a clean container. Boiling kills harmful bacteria in the water that may cause illness. You should throw away ice made during the time the advisory or notice was issued, as freezing does not kill bacteria.

Do I still need to boil my water if I have a filter system on my faucet or refrigerator?

Most point-of-use (POU) filters are designed to improve the aesthetics of water (improve taste and odor), not remove harmful bacteria. You can learn about the capability of your filter by contacting the manufacturer of the filer. If in doubt, you should boil you water.

Is the water safe for washing dishes, laundry and bathing?

The water is safe for washing dishes, but you should use hot, soapy water (you may add one tablespoon of bleach per gallon as a precaution) and rinse dishes in boiled water. There are no restrictions on doing laundry. The water is also safe for bathing during an advisory or notice. However, do not swallow water while bating (extra attention should be given to children to ensure no water is ingested while bathing). Any minor injury such as a cut or open sore should be treated with water that has been boiled. Avoid contact of these areas while bathing with water that has not been boiled first. It is also safe to wash your hands but is recommended you use hand sanitizer afterwards.

Since an advisory is a precautionary measure, will I get sick if I drink the water? What if I drink some water before I found out about the advisory?

Until test results show the water is safe to drink, you should not drink the water without boiling it first. During an advisory, chances are, if you are in good health, you will not get sick from drinking the water, however, young children, some of the elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems should not drink the water until it is deemed safe to drink. Symptoms of illness caused by bacteria in the water may include diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. Please note that these symptoms are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice.

How long must a Precautionary Boil Water Advisory or Boil Water Notice be in effect?

An advisory or notice will remain in effect until test samples show the water is safe to drink. Testing for bacteria requires a minimum of 24 hours to complete for our system. The samples are incubated to actually grow bacteria, if any are present. Once samples have returned negative for bacteria and the water supply deemed safe, the issued advisory or notice will be rescinded.

How will I know when the precautionary advisory or notice has been lifted?

Each precautionary boil water advisory or boil water notice is different making it impossible to predict how long it will remain in effect. It will not be lifted until testing shows that the water meets public health standards. Waverly Water will issue a repeal of the advisory or notice once samples return negative for bacteria. Waverly Water will disseminate information regarding the repeal utilizing the same means as in the original notification. After an advisory or notice has been lifted (if contamination of the water system did occur), you should flush household pipes, ice makers, water fountains, etc. prior to using for drinking or cooking. Flushing simply means letting the water run to ensure that no contaminated water remains in your pipes. Follow these guidelines for flushing:

· Flush building water lines by allowing both the hot and cold water to run for several minutes at each fixture

· Clean Faucets and aerators

· To flush automatic ice makers, make three batches of ice and discard

· Dispose of ice cubes made with tap water that had not been boiled during the advisory or notice

· Run water softeners through a regeneration cycle

· Run drinking water fountains for one minute

· Run water coolers with direct water connections for five minutes

· Replace or clean filters on faucet filtration systems or whole house filers per manufacturer’s recommendations.

If you have any questions regarding boil advisories/notices or your water in general, please contact our water treatment facility at 740-947-4996, distribution department at 740-941-0109, or main billing office at 740-947-4888.

WATER QUALITY 2015

WATER QUALITY 2015

INTRODUCTION

THE VILLAGE OF WAVERLY WATER DEPARTMENT HAS PREPARED THIS 2014 WATER QUALITY REPORT PER OHIO E.P.A. REGULATIONS AND THE SAFE DRINKING WATER ACT OF 1996.

INCLUDED WITHIN THIS REPORT WILL BE GENERAL HEALTH INFORMATION, A CONTAMINANT LIST, HOW TO PARTICIPATE IN DECISIONS CONCERNING YOUR DRINKING WATER, AND HOPEFULLY SOME USEFUL INFORMATION REGARDING YOUR WATER.

IN 2002, THE OHIO E.P.A. CONDUCTED A SOURCE WATER ASSESSMENT ON THE VILLAGE OF WAVERLY'S WELL FIELD. THEY REACHED THIS CONCLUSION, QUOTE:

THE AQUIFER THAT SUPPLIES DRINKING WATER TO THE VILLAGE OF WAVERLY HAS A HIGH SUSCEPTIBILITY TO CONTAMINATION, DUE TO THE SENSITIVE NATURE OF THE AQUIFER IN WHICH THE DRINKING WATER WELLS ARE LOCATED AND THE EXISTING POTENTIAL CONTAMNANT SOURCES IDENTIFIED.

THIS DOES NOT MEAN THAT THIS WELL FIELD WILL BE CONTAMINANTED, ONLY THAT CONDITIONS ARE SUCH THAT THE GROUND WATER COULD BE IMPACTED BY POTENTIAL CONTAMINANT SOURCES. FUTURE CONTAMINATION MAY BE AVOIDED BY IMPLEMENTING PROTECTIVE MEASURES. MORE INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE BY CALLING 947-4996.

WHAT ARE SOURCES OF CONTAMINATION TO DRINKING WATER?

THE SOURCES OF DRINKING WATER, BOTH TAPPED AND BOTTLED, INCLUDE RIVERS, LAKES, STREAMS, PONDS, RESEVOIRS, SPRINGS AND WELLS. AS WATER TRAVELS OVER THE SURFACE OF THE LAND OR THROUGH THE GROUND, IT DISSOLVES NATURALLY-OCCURING MINERALS AND IN SOME CASES, RADIOACTIVE MATERIALS AND CAN PICK UP SUBSTANCES FROM THE PRESENCE OF ANIMAL OR HUMAN ACTIVITY.

CONTAMINANTS THAT MAY BE PRESENT IN WATER ARE:

A-MICROBIAL CONTAMINANTS SUCH AS VIRUSES AND BACTERIA WHICH MAY COME FROM SEWAGE TREATMENT PLANTS, SEPTIC SYSTEMS, AGRICULTURAL LIVESTOCK OPERATIONS AND WILDLIFE.

B- INORGANIC CONTAMINANTS, SUCH AS SALTS AND METALS, WHICH CAN BE NATURALLY-OCCURING OR RESULT FROM URBAN STORM WATER RUNOFF, INDUSTRIAL OR DOMESTIC WASTEWATER DISCHARGES, OIL AND GAS PRODUCTION, MINING OR FARMING.

C-PESTICIDES AND HERBICIDES WHICH MAY COME FROM A VARIETY OF SOURCES SUCH AS AGRICULTURAL, URBAN STORM RUNOFF AND RESIDENTIAL USES.

D-ORGANIC CHEMICAL CONTAMINANTS INCLUDING SYNTHETIC AND VOLATILE ORGANIC CHEMICALS WHICH ARE BY-PRODUCTS OF INDUSTRIAL PROCESSES AND PETROLEUM PRODUCTION.

E-RADIOACTIVE CONTAMINANTS WHICH CAN BE NATURALLY-OCCURING OR BE THE RESULT OF OIL AND GAS PRODUCTION AND MINING ACTIVITIES.

IN ORDER TO ENSURE TAP WATER IS SAFE TO DRINK!

EPA PRESCRIBES REGULATIONS WHICH LIMIT THE AMOUNT OF CERTAIN CONTAMINANTS IN WATER PROVIDED BY PUBLIC WATER SYSTEMS. FDA REGULATIONS ESTABLISH LIMITS FOR CONTAMINANTS IN BOTTLED WATER WHICH MUST PROVIDE THE SAME PROTECTION FOR PUBLIC HEALTH.

DRINKING WATER, INCLUDING BOTTLED WATER, MAY REASONABLY BE EXPECTED TO CONTAIN AT LEAST SMALL AMOUNTS OF SOME CONTAMINANTS. THE PRESENCE OF CONTAMINANTS DOES NOT NECESSARILY INDICATE THAT THE WATER POSES A HEALTH RISK. MORE INFORMATION ABOUT CONTAMINANTS AND POTENTIAL HEALTH EFFECTS CAN BE OBTAINED BY CALLING THE EPA'S SAFE DRINKING WATER HOTLINE. (800-426-4791)

WHO NEEDS TO TAKE SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS?

SOME PEOPLE MAY BE MORE VULNERABLE TO CONTAMINANTS IN DRINKING WATER THAN THE GENERAL POPULATION. IMMUNO-COMPROMISED PERSONS WITH CANCER, UNDERGOING CHEMOTHERAPY, PERSONS WHO HAVE UNDERGONE ORGAN TRANSPLANTS, PEOPLE WITH HIV/AIDS OR OTHER IMMUNE SYSTEM DISORDERS, SOME ELDERLY AND INFANTS CAN BE PARTICULARLY AT RISK FROM INFECTION. THESE PEOPLE SHOULD SEEK ADVICE ABOUT DRINKING WATER FROM THEIR HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS. EPA/CDC GUIDELINES ON APPROPRIATE MEANS TO LESSEN THE RISK OF INFECTION BY CRYPTOSPORIDIUM AND OTHER MICROBIAL CONTAMINANTS ARE AVAILABLE FROM THE SAFE DRINKING WATER HOTLINE. (800-426-4791)

THE EPA REQUIRES REGULAR SAMPLING TO ENSURE A SAFE DRINKING WATER SUPPLY. THE VILLAGE OF WAVERLY WATER DEPARTMENT CONDUCTED SAMPLING FOR WELL OVER 80 CONTAMINANTS FOR BACTERIAL, INORGANIC, RADIOLOGICAL AND VOLATILE ORGANICS DURING 2007, MOST OF WHICH WERE NOT DETECTED IN OUR WATER SUPPLY. THE EPA REQUIRES US TO MONITOR SOME CONTAMINANTS LESS THAN ONCE PER YEAR BECAUSE THE CONCENTRATIONS OF THESE CONTAMINANTS DO NOT CHANGE FREQUENTLY. SOME OF OUR DATA, THOUGH ACCURATE, ARE MORE THAN ONE YEAR OLD.

IF PRESENT, ELEVATED LEVELS OF LEAD IN DRINKING WATER CAN CAUSE SERIOUS HEALTH PROBLEMS, ESPECIALLY IN PREGNANT WOMEN AND YOUNG CHILDREN. LEAD IN DRINKING WATER IS PRIMARILY FROM MATERIALS AND COMPONENTS ASSOCIATED WITH SERVICE LINES AND HOME PLUMBING. THE WAVERLY WATER PLANT IS RESPONSIBLE FOR PROVIDING HIGH QUALITY DRINKING WATER BUT WE CANNOT CONTROL THE VARIETY OF MATERIALS USED IN PLUMBING COMPONENTS. WHEN YOUR WATER HAS BEEN SITTING FOR SEVERAL HOURS, YOU CAN MINIMIZE THE POTENTIAL FOR LEAD EXPOSURE BY FLUSHING YOUR TAP FOR THIRTY SECONDS TO TWO MINUTES BEFORE USING WATER FOR DRINKING OR COOKING. IF YOU ARE CONCERNED ABOUT LEAD IN YOUR WATER, YOU MAY WISH TO HAVE YOUR WATER TESTED. A LIST OF LABS CERTIFIED IN THE STATE OF OHIO, TO TEST FOR LEAD, MAY BE FOUND AT ( www.epa.state.oh.us//ddagw ) OR BY CALLING 614-644-2752. INFORMATION ON LEAD IN DRINKING WATER, TESTING METHODS, AND STEPS YOU CAN TAKE TO MINIMIZE EXPOSURE IS AVAILABLE FROM THE SAFE DRINKING WATER HOTLINE AT 800-426-4791. 

THE EPA REQUIRES REGULAR SAMPLING TO ENSURE A SAFE DRINKING WATER SUPPLY. THE VILLAGE OF WAVERLY WATER DEPARTMENT CONDUCTED SAMPLING FOR WELL OVER 80 CONTAMINANTS FOR BACTERIAL, INORGANIC, RADIOLOGICAL AND VOLATILE ORGANICS DURING 2007, MOST OF WHICH WERE NOT DETECTED IN OUR WATER SUPPLY. THE EPA REQUIRES US TO MONITOR SOME CONTAMINANTS LESS THAN ONCE PER YEAR BECAUSE THE CONCENTRATIONS OF THESE CONTAMINANTS DO NOT CHANGE FREQUENTLY. SOME OF OUR DATA, THOUGH ACCURATE, ARE MORE THAN ONE YEAR OLD.

IF PRESENT, ELEVATED LEVELS OF LEAD IN DRINKING WATER CAN CAUSE SERIOUS HEALTH PROBLEMS, ESPECIALLY IN PREGNANT WOMEN AND YOUNG CHILDREN. LEAD IN DRINKING WATER IS PRIMARILY FROM MATERIALS AND COMPONENTS ASSOCIATED WITH SERVICE LINES AND HOME PLUMBING. THE WAVERLY WATER PLANT IS RESPONSIBLE FOR PROVIDING HIGH QUALITY DRINKING WATER BUT WE CANNOT CONTROL THE VARIETY OF MATERIALS USED IN PLUMBING COMPONENTS. WHEN YOUR WATER HAS BEEN SITTING FOR SEVERAL HOURS, YOU CAN MINIMIZE THE POTENTIAL FOR LEAD EXPOSURE BY FLUSHING YOUR TAP FOR THIRTY SECONDS TO TWO MINUTES BEFORE USING WATER FOR DRINKING OR COOKING. IF YOU ARE CONCERNED ABOUT LEAD IN YOUR WATER, YOU MAY WISH TO HAVE YOUR WATER TESTED. A LIST OF LABS CERTIFIED IN THE STATE OF OHIO, TO TEST FOR LEAD, MAY BE FOUND AT ( www.epa.state.oh.us//ddagw ) OR BY CALLING 614-644-2752. INFORMATION ON LEAD IN DRINKING WATER, TESTING METHODS, AND STEPS YOU CAN TAKE TO MINIMIZE EXPOSURE IS AVAILABLE FROM THE SAFE DRINKING WATER HOTLINE AT 800-426-4719 OR www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.

 

SOURCE OF WATER INFORMATION

THE VILLAGE OF WAVERLY HAS TREATED AND TESTED WATER AT IT'S PRESENT LOCATION ON 220 EAST, SINCE 1969. THE WATER PLANT RECEIVES IT'S WATER FROM THE TEAY'S VALLEY AQUIFER BY WAY OF THREE 70 FOOT DEEP WELLS. THE RAW WATER IS APPROXIMATELY AT A HARDNESS OF 444 PPM OR 25.7 GRAINS PER GALLON WITH A PH OF 7.2.

THE WATER IS PUMPED TO A TANK CALLED A CLARIFIER. THERE IT IS MIXED WITH A LIME SLURRY WHICH RAISES THE PH TO AROUND 10. THIS IN TURN REDUCES THE HARDNESS TO AROUND 120 PPM OR 7.0 GRAINS PER GALLON . FROM THE CLARIFIER IT IS GRAVITY FED TO A RECARBONATION TANK. HERE IT IS MIXED WITH CARBON DIOXIDE. THIS STABILIZES THE WATER TO A PH OF AROUND 8.5. THIS WATER IS THEN RUN THROUGH RAPID SAND FILTERS TO ELIMINATE ANY PARTICLES LEFT OVER FROM THE TREATMENT PROCESS. THEN IT GRAVITY FEEDS TO A 200,000 GALLON CLEARWELL. CHLORINE AND FLUORIDE ARE ADDED FOR BACTERIA AND TEETH, RESPECTIVELY. HIGH SERVICE PUMPS THEN PUMP THE FINISHED PRODUCT TO OUR .5 MILLION GALLON WATER TOWER ON GRANDVIEW AVE. FROM THERE IT IS PUMPED, BY BOOSTER PUMPS, TO OUR 1 MILLION GALLON WATER TANK ON 220 WEST. BOTH TANKS THEN GRAVITY FEED WATER TO RESIDENTS AND COMMERCIAL SITES FROM BOTH TANKS. WHILE THIS PROCESS IS GOING ON, PLANT PERSONNELL ARE RUNNING TESTS ON THE WATER IN OUR CERTIFIED LAB TO ENSURE WE MEET ALL OF EPA'S GUIDELINES IN THE YEAR OF 2015. THIS MEANT THE TREATMENT AND TESTING OF AROUND 200 MILLION GALLONS OF WATER FOR OUR COMMUNITY.

WHO DO I CALL?

PUBLIC PARTICIPATION AND COMMENTS ARE ENCOURAGED AT REGULAR MEETINGS OF THE VILLAGE COUNCIL. THESE MEETINGS TAKE PLACE EVERY 1ST AND 3RD TUESDAY OF THE MONTH AT THE STUDIO LOCATED AT 201 WEST NORTH ST. ALL OTHER QUESTIONS MAY BE ANSWERED AT THE FOLLOWING NUMBERS:

BILLING TREATMENT DISTRIBUTION

947-4888 947-4996 941-0109

947-2951 708-0652 708-1242

FYI

FOLLOWING IS A LIST OF THE AVERAGES FOR THE YEAR OF THE DIFFERENT PARAMETERS OF THE VILLAGE OF WAVERLY WATER:

HARDNESS-153 PPM OR 9GRAINS PER GALLON

TOTAL ALKALINITY- 64 PPM

PH-8.4

WEB SITES OF INTEREST

CITY OF WAVERLY-city of waverly.net

OHIO EPA-www.epa.state.oh.us

STATE OF OHIO-www.ohio.gov

 
Quick-Edit Login